Skip to content
Welcome to The Ontario Guild of Town Criers Official Website
The Ancient and Honorable World of Town Crying

Members

The following is a list of The Ontario Guild of Town Criers Members arranged alphabetically by their last name.

If you are looking for a Crier in your specific area please contact us or look at our Members Map to locate a Crier near you.

For additional help locating a Crier email info@towncrier.on.ca

Criers on a Boat

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V X Y Z
Retired & Associate

A
B

Hans Bathija & Ana
Address: 188 - 260 Adelaide Street East, Toronto, Ontario, M5A 1N1
Phone: (416) 703-1649
Cell: (416) 428-0837
Email: hbathija@yahoo.com
Represents: Town of York Historical Society - City of Toronto

Brenda Bozso & Steve
Address: Box 302, Otterville, Ontario, N0J 1R0
Phone: (519) 879-6902
Email: bdbozso@nor-del.com
Represents: The Town of Tillsonburg

Ian Burkholder
Unit 1102, 20 Speers Road, Oakville ON, L6K 3R5
Phone: 905-842-2875
Email: iburkholder@cogeco.ca
Represents: The Oakville Historical Society

C

Judy Contin & Jack
207-699 Averdeen Ave, Midland ON, L4R 5P2
Phone: 705-526-0835
Email: jcontin@rogers.com
Represents: The Town of Midland

Liam Cragg & Rebecca
344 Brimley Rd, S., Box 98, Grafton, ON K0K 2G0
Phone: 905-349-2106
Cell: 905-396-3769
Email: liamcragg@sympatico.ca
Represents: The Municipality of Alnwick/Haldimand

D

Larry Davis
RR 2, Burford ON, N0E 1A0
Phone: 519-449-2690
Email: larry@davelandfarm.com
Represents: The County of Brant

E
F

Drew Ferguson
272 7th Street, Owen Sound ON, N4K 1H9
Phone: (519) 371-0498
Email: dferguson@bmts.com
Represents: Town Crier for Owen Sound

Scott Fraser & Anne Marie
604 - 1414 King St. E. Kitchener ON, N2G 4T8
Phone: 519-575-9035
Email: onetowncrier98@yahoo.com
Represents: Honourary Town Crier for the City of Stratford

Allan Freeman & Karen
4210 Kirk Road, Binbrook ON, L0R 1C0
Phone: 905-692-1771
Email: j.allanfreeman@gmail.com
Represents: The Township of Glanbrook (Historic Boundaries Amalgamated Under City of Hamilton)

G
H

Athol Hart & Beth
Phone: 705-887-3411
Address: 97 Thomas Drive, Fenlon Falls, Ontario  K0M 1N0
Follow on Twitter: @icrymyhartout4u
Email: icrymyhartout4u@hotmail.com
Website: on Facebook
Represents: Town Crier for Fenelon Falls and Bobcaygeon

Craig Howie & Karen
Phone: 905-903-2532
Email: chowie@ndlc.ca
Represents: The Town of Whitby

I
J
K

Tom Kerr & Rose-Marie
PO Box 220, 39 Bridge St East, Campbellford ON, K0L 1L0
Phone: 705-653-4335
Email: rosewood@frogswhiskersink.com
Website: http://www.visitcampbellford.ca
Represents: The Municipality of Trent Hills

Bruce C Kruger & Lynn
84 Beaumont Dr., RR 4, Bracebridge ON, P1L 1X2
Phone: 705-645-5814
Cell: (705) 706-2834
Email: kruger@muskoka.com
Represents: Town of Bracebridge & Historic Santa's Village
Town of South Bruce Peninsula - Crier of the Emancipation

Shaun Kruger & Martina
1009 Upper Walker Lake Rd, Huntsville ON
Phone: 705-349-1335
Email: krugercries19@gmail.com
Represents: Town of Bracebridge & Historic Santa's Village

L

M

Brian Mabee & Tina
148 Maple Grove, Ganonoque, Ontairo K7G 2V3
Phone: 613-382-3491
Email: brianb@kos.net or
brian.mabee@cbre.com
Represents: The Town of Gananoque

 

Bill McKee & Liz
245 McDonald's Lane, Stella, ON K0H 2S0
Phone: 343-364-6736
Email: bmcshout@gmail.com
Represents: The Township of Uxbridge & Port Perry-Scugog Township

David McKee & Betty Jean
54 Garden Avenue, Unit 7, Brantford ON, N3S 0A1
Phone: 519-752-4919
Email: brantfordtowncrier@rogers.com
Represents: The City of Brantford

Mark Molnar & Margaret
13 Manning St, St. Catharines ON, L2R 1H8
Phone: 905-685-9347 Fax: 905-685-5379
Email: towncrier@cogeco.ca
Website: http://www.stcatharinestowncrier.com
Represents: The City of St. Catharines

N
O

Jennifer Olivero & Adam
511 12th Street, Hanover ON, N4N 1W1
Phone:519-506-6986
Email: crierjen@hotmail.com
Website: http://www.hanover.ca/town-crier
Represents: Town of Hanover

P

Tom Pekar & Judith
654 Line Three, Box 55, Virgil NOTL, L0S 1T0
Phone: (905) 988-8648
Email: tom@santatom.ca
Represents: Town of Port Colborne, Town of Niagara-on-theLake

Dave Phillips & Jenny (Life Member)
Email: tcrier@golden.net
Represents: The Municipality of Dutton-Dunwich & The County of Elgin

Louise Powell & Dylan
Email: weezie108@yahoo.com
Represents: The Town of Whitby

Q
R

Daniel Richer & Julia Dudley
53 Anjou, Gatineau (Québec) J9H 6B9
Tél.:819-684-2409 Cell.:873-354-0777
Email: oyez8@hotmail.com
Website: http://danielricher.net
Represents: The City of Ottawa

Mandy Robinson
467 Burnet Drive, Cobourg, Ontario K9A 1B2
Phone: 904-396-5351
Email: cobourgtowncrier@gmail.com
Represents: Town of Cobourg

S

George Sims & Sandy (Life Member)
137 Elizabeth  Street, Chatham ON, N7L 2Y5
Phone: 519-354-2360
Email: towncriergeorge@gmail.com
Represents: The Municipality of Chatham-Kent

Patrick Sirianni
6130 Scott Street, Niagara Falls ON, L2E 3B5
Phone: 905-741-7941
Email: siriannipat@gmail.com
Represents: The City of Niagara Falls

T

Wm. MacGregor Tannahill & Renee Tannahill
258 Beaumont Drive, Bracebridge, ON P1L 1X2
Cell: (705) 394-6946
Email: macgregor.t.MT@gmail.com
Representing: The Town of South Bruce Peninsula (Wiarton)
Town of Bracebridge

Ken Templeman
231 Hurontario St., Collingwood ON, L9Y 2M1
Phone: 705-444-0389
Email: kenandma@hotmail.com
Representing: The Town of Collingwood

U
V

Tony Vandermaas & Penny
86 Tupper Drive, Thorold ON, L2V 4C8
Phone: 905-680-7509
Email: thorold.crier@sympatico.ca
Represents: The City of Thorold

David Vollick & Barbara
760 Francis Rd., Burlington ON, L7T 4A3
Phone: (905) 637-6039
Cell: (905) 802-2428
Email: forcryingoutloud100@gmail.com
Represents: City of Burlington

W

John Webster & Mary (Life Member)
1 Town Crier Lane, Markham ON, L3P 2T9
Phone: 905-294-6629
Email: johnwebster@360productions.ca
Email:
johnwebster@johnwebster.com
Represents: The Town of Markham & The Town of East Gwillimbury
The Town of Cary, North Carolina

Les Whiting & Karen
PO Box 963, Petrolia ON, N0N 1R0
Phone: 519-882-0785
Email: mwhiting@xcelco.on.ca
Represents: The Town of Petrolia

Chris Whyman
685 Aylmer Cres, Kingston ON, K7M 6L7
Phone: 613-384-8277
Email: ktowncrier@gmail.com
Represents: The City of Kingston & the Thousand Islands

X
Y
Z

 

 

And our Associate Members

Kenny Podmore & Anita Brewster

101-2354 Brethour Avenue, Sidney, BC  V8L 2A5
Phone: 250-655-4631
Cell: 250-886-4631
Email: kennycrier@me.com
Represents: Sidney-By-The Sea, British Columbia

David Rose & Kim
154 Regulator Drive North, Cambridge, MD 21613
Phone: 613-384-8277
Email: davidrose52@hotmail.com
Represents: Dorchester Skipjack Committee Inc. & Nathan of Dorchester

Art Tolsma & Tonya
818 Graafschap Road, Holland, Michigan, 49423   USA
Represents: The City of Saugatuck, USA

 

 

Our Retired Members

C.H. Drake & Rhoda (Retired January 2010)
Represented: The Town of Merrickville

Bob Heil & Marian (Life Member) (Retired 2006)
Represented: The Township of Wainfleet, The Town of Lincoln & The Town of Haldimand

Fred Martin & Jane (Retired: 2022)
Represented: The Town of Whitby

Robert Scott Misener & Sandy (Retired: 2019)
Represented: The City of Welland

Peter Murphy & Paulette (Retired January 2015)
Represented: The City of Brampton

Jack Parsons & Nancy (Life Member) (Retired)
Represented: Campbellford / Seymour

Denis Patry (Retired 2020)
Represented: Olds, Alberta

Derek Tidd & Beryl (Life Member) (Retired 2015)
Represented: The City of Niagara Falls

Steve Travers & Linda (2022)
Represented: The City and Museums of Barrie

Doug Turvey& Lois (2020)
Represented: The Township of Zorra & The Town of Ingersoll

Jack Wallace & Annelies (2021)
Represented: The Town of Plympton-Wyoming

Andrew Welch & Elswyth Fryer (2023)
Represented: The Town of Caledon & the Town of Erin

 

 

Retired Associate Members

William Joseph & Alma
Represented: Secretary of the American Guild of Town Criers

Michael Lieber
Represented: Town of Sylvania, Ohio, USA

 

 

 

In Memorium

Bruce Bedell
Represented: The City of Belleville

Marcel Bossi
Represented: The Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville & The Village of Swansea (Toronto)

David Boyd
Represented: Rideau Lakes Township

Betty Kading
Represented: City of Oakville and the Town of Orangeville

John Karsten
Represented: The Tulip Time Festival, Holland Michigan, USA

Art LaPointe
Represented: The Town of the Blue Mountains

Tom MacMillan
Represented: The City of Cobourg

Jack Parsons
Represented: Campbellford

S. Hugh Smith
Represented: The Municipality of Powassan

Roy Wilson
Represented: Wasaga Beach

Scroll To Top