The Ontario Guild
of Town Criers
 
 

Members


The following is a list of The Ontario Guild of Town Criers Members arranged alphabetically by their last name.

If you are looking for a Crier in your specific area please contact us.

For additional help locating a Crier contact:

Visit the Bedellus or our Facebook page for more information on our Criers.

Visit our Guild Crier Map to find a Crier near you.


 

 
  Notice to Members: This list is maintained based on the information submitted annually with the membership form. Approval of the member, in writing, is required to post the Crier’s information on this list. If you believe there is an error or correction to be made, please bring it immediately to the attention of the Guild at:

  Notice to Visitors: Not every Guild Crier is listed here. Many, for personal reasons, protect their address, phone and email information. For assistance in locating a Crier near you contact us at:

 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z: Retired & Associate Members

For a detailed map of Guild Member locations: click here.


David Boyd
Jones Falls Rd. RR# 3 Elgin, Ontario K0G 1E0
Phone: 613-359-9904
Email:
Website: http://www.twprideaulakes.on.ca/towncrier.html
Represents: Rideau Lakes Township


Brenda Bozso & Steve
Phone: n/a
Email:
Represents: The Town of Tillsonburg


Ian Burkholder
Unit 1102, 20 Speers Road, Oakville ON, L6K 3R5 Phone: 905-842-2875
Email:
Represents: The Oakville Historical Society


Judy Contin & Jack
207-699 Averdeen Ave, Midland ON, L4R 5P2
Phone: 705-526-0835
Email:
Represents: The Town of Midland


Larry Davis
RR 2, Burford ON, N0E 1A0
Phone: 519-449-2690
Email:
Represents: The County of Brant


Drew Ferguson
272 7th Street, Owen Sound ON, N4K 1H9
Phone: n/a
Email:
Represents: Town Crier for Owen Sound


Scott Fraser & Anne Marie
3-450 Beachwood Place, Waterloo ON, N2T 1Y7
Phone: 519-575-9035
Email:
Represents: Honourary Town Crier for the City of Stratford


Allan Freeman & Karen
4210 Kirk Road, Binbrook ON, L0R 1C0
Phone: 905-692-1771
Email:
Represents: The Township of Glanbrook (Historic Boundaries Amalgamated Under City of Hamilton)


Athol Hart & Beth Sinyard
Phone: 905-895-8408
Follow on Twitter: @icrymyhartout4u
Email:
Website: on Facebook
Represents: Official Crier of A.R.C.H. and Friends of the Elman W. Campbell Museum


Tom Kerr & Rose-Marie
PO Box 220, 39 Bridge St East, Campbellford ON, K0L 1L0
Phone: 705-653-4335
Email:
Website: http://www.visitcampbellford.ca
Represents: The Municipality of Trent Hills


Bruce C Kruger & Lynn
84 Beaumont Dr., RR 4, Bracebridge ON, P1L 1X2
Phone: 705-645-5814
Email:
Represents: Bracebridge & Santa's Village


Shaun Kruger & Martina
Huntsville ON
Phone: 705-349-1335
Email:
Represents: Bracebridge & Santa's Village


Art LaPointe & Bev (Life Member)
156 Bay St West, PO Box 501, Thornbury ON, N0H 2P0
Phone: 519-599-5584
Represents: The Town of the Blue Mountains


Brian Mabee & Tina
148 Maple Grove, Ganonoque, Ontairo K7G 2V3
Phone: 613-382-3491
Email:  or 
Represents: The Town of Gananoque


Fred Martin & Jane
382 Travail Ave, Oshawa ON, L1L 0C4
Phone: 905-728-6857
Email:
Represents: The Town of Whitby


Bill McKee & Liz
35 Winchurch Dr., Port Perry ON, Ontario
Phone: 905 982-0433
Email:
Represents: The Township of Uxbridge & Port Perry-Scugog Township


David McKee & Betty Jean
54 Garden Avenue, Unit 7, Brantford ON, N3S 0A1
Phone: 519-752-4919 Fax: 519-752-6635
Email:
Website: http://thetowncrier.ca
Represents: The City of Brantford


Brent McLaren & Shelley
Perth Town Crier, c/o Perth Town Hall, 80 Gore Street East, Perth, Ontario K7H 1H9
Phone: 613-267-6341
Email:  or 
Website: http://perthtowncrier.com
News Site: http://perthtowncrier.com/blog
Represents: Heritage Perth Ontario


Robert Scott Misener & Sandy
97 Pinehurst Drive, Welland ON, L3C 3J2
Email:
Represents: The City of Welland


Mark Molnar & Margaret
13 Manning St, St. Catharines ON, L2R 1H8
Phone: 905-685-9347 Fax: 905-685-5379
Email:
Website: http://www.stcatharinestowncrier.com
Represents: The City of St. Catharines


Jennifer Olivero & Adam
511 12th Street, Hanover ON, N4N 1W1
Phone:519-506-6986
Email:
Website: http://www.hanover.ca/town-crier
Represents: Town of Hanover


Tom Pekar & Judith
654 Line Three, Box 55, Virgil NOTL, L0S 1T0
Phone: 905-468-1072
Email:
Represents: Town of Port Colborne


Dave Phillips & Jenny (Life Member)
Email:
Represents: The Municipality of Dutton-Dunwich & The County of Elgin


Daniel Richer & Julia Dudley
53 Anjou, Gatineau (Québec) J9H 6B9
Tél.:819-684-2409 Cell.:613-282-0894
Email:
Website: http://danielricher.com
Represents: The City of Ottawa


George Sims & Sandy (Life Member)
38 Glenngarry Crescent, Chatham ON, N7L 4H9
Phone: 519-354-2360
Email:
Represents: The Municipality of Chatham-Kent


Patrick Sirani
6130 Scott Street, Niagara Falls ON, L2E 3B5
Phone: 905-741-7941
Email:
Represents: The City of Niagara Falls


Ken Templeman
231 Hurontario St., Collingwood ON, L9Y 2M1
Phone: 705-444-0389
Email:
Representing: The Town of Collingwood


Steve Travers & Linda
17 Carol Rd, Barrie ON, L4N 3P6
Phone: 705-722-6741
Email:
Represents: The City of Barrie


Doug Turvey
784119 Rd 78, RR#5, Embro ON, N0J 1J0
Phone: 519-475-4937 Fax: 519-475-4272
Email:
Website: www.zorra.on.ca
Represents: The Township of Zorra & The Town of Ingersoll


Tony Vandermaas & Penny
86 Tupper Drive, Thorold ON, L2V 4C8
Phone: 905-680-7509
Email:
Represents: The City of Thorold


David Vollick & Barbara
760 Francis Rd., Burlington ON, L7T 4A3
Email:
Represents: City of Burlington


Jack Wallace & Annelies
PO Box 1408, Okotoks, AB, T1S 1B4
Phone: 403-995-5548
Email:
Represents: The Town of Plympton-Wyoming


John Webster & Mary (Life Member)
1 Town Crier Lane, Markham ON, L3P 2T9
Phone: 905-294-6629 Fax: 905-472-4580
Email:
Represents: The Town of Markham & The Town of East Gwillimbury & The Town of Cary, North Carolina


Andrew Welch & Elswyth Fryer
57 Mary Street, Caledon ON, L7K 0E3
Phone: 519-940-3439 or 416-907-2076
Fax: 519-940-3439 (call before sending)
Email:
Website: http://www.AndrewWelch.ca/towncrier
Represents: Town of Caledon & Town of Erin


Les Whiting & Karen
PO Box 963, Petrolia ON, N0N 1R0
Phone: 519-882-0785
Email:
Represents: The Town of Petrolia


Chris Whyman
685 Aylmer Cres, Kingston ON, K7M 6L7
Phone: 613-384-8277
Email:
Represents: The City of Kingston & the Thousand Islands




And our Associate Members

William Joseph & Alma
538 Dell Road, Landing, New Jersey 07850, USA
Phone: 973-398-8122
Email:
Represents: Secretary of the American Guild of Town Criers


John Karsten & Wieda
121 S. Division, Holland, Michigan 49424-2773
Phone: 616-396-1043
Email:
Website: http://clix.to/johnkarsten
Represents: The Tulip Time Festival, Holland Michigan, USA


Michael Lieber
8650 Central Ave. Sylvania, Ohio 43560
Phone: 419-841-5544
Email:
Represents: Town of Sylvania, Ohio, USA


Denis Patry
4050 46th Ave., Olds, Alberta, T4H 1T9
Phone: 403-556-6543 or Cell: 403-507-0302
Email:
Represents: Olds, Alberta


Art Tolsma & Tonya
Represents: The City of Saugatuck, USA


Our Retired Members

C.H. Drake & Rhoda
Represented: The Town of Merrickville (Retired January 2010)

Bob Heil & Marian (Life Member)
Represented: The Township of Wainfleet, The Town of Lincoln & The Town of Haldimand (Retired 2006)

Peter Murphy & Paulette
Represented: The City of Brampton (Retired January 2015)

Jack Parsons & Nancy (Life Member)
Represented: Campbellford / Seymour (Retired)

Derek Tidd & Beryl
Represented: The City of Niagara Falls (Retired in 2015)


In Memorium

Bruce Bedell
Represented: The City of Belleville

Marcel Bossi
Represented: The Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville & The Village of Swansea (Toronto)

Betty Kading
Represented: City of Oakville and the Town of Orangeville

Tom MacMillan
Represented: The City of Cobourg

Jack Parsons
Represented: Campbellford

S. Hugh Smith
Represented: The Municipality of Powassan

Roy Wilson
Represented: Wasaga Beach

<